Newington Public School

Learning for Life

Telephone02 9748 7933

Emailnewington-p.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our staff

Get to know our school staff. We're all here to help.

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

2019 Staff list

Class teachers

KA - Miss Tamara Atachparian

KD - Mrs Anna De Lucia

KM - Mrs Margaret Mansfield

KN - Mrs Nicole Drury

KR - Miss Ray Marriott

KS - Mrs Maria Sorras

1C - Mrs Nancy Celestino

1E - Ms Linda Eldridge

1G - Mrs Emma Gibson and Mrs Sally Stephenson (Wednesday and Thursday)

1M - Ms Mary Chin

1O - Mrs Deborah O’Donnell

1W - Miss Stephanie Wilson

2A - Mrs Pauline Aslan

2C - Miss Aimee Celestino

2F - Miss Frances Colley

2L - Mrs Shana Lal

2MG - Mrs Munira Mangerah and Mrs Eleni Gavrilos (Thursday and Friday)

2W - Mrs Katie Whitelaw

3A - Mrs Wendy Wilson

3G - Mrs Sarah Garlick

3O - Mrs Sophie Oliveira

3S - Mrs Maria Stelzer

3W - Mr Warwick Whitelaw

4A - Miss Anna Daniels

4D - Miss Zoe Donovan

4L - Miss Magdalene Lumenta

4S - Ms Wendy Stanton

5A - Miss Ferda Adar

5C - Mrs Kim Cross

5F - Mr Ben Fifield

5/6H - Mrs Amy Kimes

5O - Mr Daniel Oliveira

6D - Mr Jordan Dalamagas

6K - Miss Zoe Kogias

6O - Mr Ben O’Flaherty

Support/specialist teachers

Library

Mrs Belinda Arnott

Mrs Jasmin West (Monday and Tuesday)

Ms Fianna Palmer (Tuesday)

Sally Stephenson (Friday)

English as an additional language or dialect (EAL/D)

Mrs Mariella Spina

Mrs Sonia Zin

Mrs Helen Cassar (Monday to Thursday)

Learning and support (LAST)

Mrs Karen Morrissey (Monday to Thursday)

Mrs Kim Daniels (Friday)

Reading support

Mrs Marcia Skelton

Release from face to face (RFF)

Mrs Lynh Mai (Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday)

Mrs Renee Organ (Wednesday to Friday)

Ms Cheryl Allsopp (Monday and Tuesday)

Mrs Margarita Sozomenou (Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday)

Mrs Sally Stephenson (Wednesday to Friday)

Mrs Ros Xagoraris (Monday to Wednesday)

School counsellors

Mr Dean McManus (Monday, Tuesday, every even Wednesday, and Friday)

Mrs Lara Lambkin (every odd Wednesday, and Thursday)

Student wellbeing officer

Mr Adam Wollaston (Monday and Friday)

Administration and support staff

Administration manager

Mrs Josephine Dickinson

Administration officers

Ms Carolyn Bossley

Ms Michelle Roberts (Monday, Wednesday and Friday)

Mrs Judith Rae (Monday and Tuesday)

Mrs Deborah Singh (Monday to Thursday);

Mrs Maria Mulcahy (Monday Tuesday)

Mrs Teresa Tallot (Thursday and Friday)

Learning support officers

Mrs Joanne La Manna

Mrs Vida Bannura (Monday, Wednesday and Friday)

Mrs Donna Galanos

Mrs Patricia Giammarco (Monday, Thursday and Friday)

Mrs Patricia Stride (Tuesday to Thursday)

General assistant

Mr Paul Foley

Assistant principals

Mrs Marcia Skelton - Early Stage 1

Mrs Emma Gibson - R/Stage 1 - Year 1

Mrs Helen Cassar - Stage 2 (Monday to Thursday)

Mrs Natalie Lewis - Stage 1 - Year 2 (Monday to Wednesday)

Ms Wendy Stanton - R/Stage 2 (Friday)

Miss Frances Colley - R/Stage 1 - Year 2 (Thursday and Friday)

Deputy principals

Mrs Sarah Williams - Stage 3

Mr Greg Weeks - support/specialist teachers

Principal

Mr Ian Adamson