Newington Public School

Learning for Life

Telephone02 9748 7933

Emailnewington-p.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our staff

Get to know our school staff. We're all here to help.

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

2021 Staff list

Class teachers

KA – Mrs Sally Stephenson

KDV - Mrs Anna De Lucia and Mrs Lauren Voung

KM - Mrs Marcia Skelton

KR - Miss Ray Marriott

KS - Mrs Maria Sorras

1C - Mrs Nancy Celestino

1D – Miss Zoe Donovan

1E - Ms Linda Eldridge

1O - Mrs Deborah O’Donnell

2D - Mrs Nicole Drury

2G - Mrs Eleni Gavrilos

2O - Mr Ben O'Flaherty

2S - Ms Wendy Stanton

2W – Mrs Wendy Wilson

3C - Ms Mary Chin

3G - Mrs Sarah Garlick

3KM – Mrs Amy Kimes and Ms Menaka Murthy

3S – Mr Nathan Sloan

3/4O - Mrs Sophie Oliveira

3/4F - Mrs Stephanie Forland

4A - Miss Ferda Adar

4K – Miss Hannah Kingsley

4MA - Mrs Munira Mangerah and Mrs Miranda Andrews

5A - Miss Aimee Celestino

5F – Mrs Zoe Fletcher

5H - Mr Chris Hellier

5/6C - Miss Frances Colley

5/6O - Mr Daniel Oliveira

6A – Mrs Anna Schep

6D - Mr Jordan Dalamagas

6S - Mrs Bertha Sun

Mrs Renee Organ and Mrs Shana Lal are on leave Terms 1-3.

Support/specialist teachers

 

Library

Mrs Belinda Arnott

Mrs Jasmin West (Monday and Tuesday)

Mrs Fianna Palmer (Tuesday)

English as an additional language or dialect (EAL/D)

Mrs Mariella Spina

Mrs Sonia Zin

Mrs Helen Cassar (Monday and Tuesday)

Learning and support (LAST)

Mrs Pauline Aslan

Literacy and Numeracy support

Mrs Karen Morrissey and Mrs Natalie Lewis

Release from face to face (RFF)

Kinder - Mrs Margarita Sozomenou (Tuesday to Thursday)

Year 1 - Mrs Fianna Palmer (Tuesday)

Year 2 - Mrs Natalie Lewis (Monday to Wednesday)

Year 3 and 4 - Mrs Lynh Mai (Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday)

Year 5 and 6 - Mrs Josie Barron (Wednesday to Friday)

Multi-age classes – Mrs Colleen Antaw (Monday and Tuesday)

School counsellors

Miss Natalie Shamir and Ms Jackie Pritchard

Student wellbeing officer

Mr Adam Wollaston (Monday and Friday) – Term 2

Administration and support staff

Administration manager

Mrs Josephine Dickinson

Administration officers

Ms Carolyn Bosley

Ms Michelle Roberts (Monday, Wednesday, Thursday Friday)

Mrs Judith Rae (Monday and Tuesday)

Mrs Deborah Singh (Monday to Thursday)

Learning support officers

Mrs Joanne La Manna

Mrs Vida Bannura

Mrs Donna Galanos

Mrs Patricia Giammarco

Mrs Shida D'Haeveloose

General assistant

Mr Paul Foley

Assistant principals

Mrs Marcia Skelton - ES1

Mrs Natalie Lewis - Year 2 (Monday to Wednesday)

Mrs Helen Cassar – EAL/D and Library (Monday to Tuesday)

Mrs Sarah Garlick - R/Stage 2

Mr Jordan Dalamagas – R/Stage 3

Deputy principals

Mrs Sarah Williams – Multi-age classes

Ms Sarah Spink – Year 1 and Support staff

Principal

Mr Greg Weeks